1. Home
  2. ›
  3. Rail History
  4. ›
  5. Troop Trains

Troop Trains In World War II: Sleepers, Kitchen Cars & Movements

Last revised: September 9, 2026

By: Adam Burns

Between December 1941 and June 1945, American railroads carried almost 44 million armed-services passengers. About 98 percent of military personnel moved by rail. The extras ran from induction centers to training camps, from camps to the ports, and, after V-E and V-J, from the same ports home. They were not a separate government railroad. The Office of Defense Transportation, the Army Transportation Corps, the Association of American Railroads, and the Pullman Company ran them on the existing map, in coaches, in regular Pullmans, and, from late 1943, in purpose-built troop sleepers and kitchen cars.

The Military Railway Service is a different outfit. It operated military railroads overseas. Domestic troop extras are this page. Wartime freight, the ODT as coordinator, and the 1944 traffic peak are Railroads In World War II. How the roads moved the draft in 1917–18 is on Railroads During World War I. The Civil War encyclopedia is Railroads And The Civil War. What follows here is the Second World War movement: who ordered the cars, what a consist looked like, hospital trains, the monthly tables, and what happened to the fleet after 1945.

Union Pacific 4-8-4 809 eastbound troop train at Green River Wyoming September 8 1956 John E Shaw

Union Pacific 4-8-4 No. 809 with an eastbound troop train at Green River, Wyoming, September 8, 1956—eleven years after V-J Day. The extra was still a railroad job in the Korean War and Cold War years. John E. Shaw photo. American-Rails.com collection.

On this page: At a glance · Who ran them · Sleepers and kitchen cars · Hospital trains · Aboard · Camp Kilmer, August 1945 · Monthly movements, 1942–45 · After V-J Day

At a glance

ItemDetail
Armed-services passengers by railAlmost 44 million, December 1941–June 1945. Not 44 million unique soldiers; men rode more than once
Military shareAbout 98 percent of military personnel, about 91 percent of military freight, by rail. About 97 percent of military passengers in 1944
Pullman sleepers, spring 1943About half of Pullman’s roughly 7,000 sleeping cars in troop service
Troop sleepersODT contract with Pullman-Standard for 2,400 cars. First 1,200 (USAX 7000–8199) October 1943–March 1944. Remainder 1945–46
Kitchen carsACF, first wartime order 440 (often listed as 400 delivered Oct. 1943–March 1944, K-100–K-499). Second batch 1945. About 250 men fed per car; Army cooks, coal ranges
BerthsThree-high. 29 servicemen plus the Pullman porter. Sheets changed daily
Hospital cars, Zone of InteriorArmy procurement about 380 cars (unit, ward, ward-dressing, kitchen). Peak month May 1945, about 47,000–57,000 patients moved
ODT passenger-train cars received, 1942–441,977 of 5,150 requested, including about 1,600 troop sleepers and kitchen cars (the first wartime cut)
Who did not run themThe Military Railway Service. MRS was overseas. Domestic extras: ODT, Army Transportation Corps, AAR, Pullman, the operating railroads
Camp Kilmer, Aug. 3–4, 1945About 20,000 returnees, 31 trains, 331 Pullmans, 100 coaches, 41 kitchen cars. Same week, more than 250,000 in organized movements

Monthly movement tables below are the series this page has long printed (regular vs. special trains, cars, passengers, passenger-miles). Information compiled September 9, 2026.

Not the Military Railway Service

American railroads had moved armies since 1861. The First World War was the first mass draft movement on a national timetable; that record is on the World War I page. The Second World War was larger, longer, and still private. Joseph B. Eastman’s Office of Defense Transportation, created December 18, 1941, coordinated space and materials. It did not take title. The Army’s Transportation Corps and a Central Routing Authority in Washington ordered the extras. Pullman staffed the sleepers. The operating companies furnished the locomotives, the crews, and the railroad.

The tables on this page split regular trains from special trains. Regular means organized groups riding the scheduled varnish, with space blocked. Special means an extra: a consist built for that movement, often a mix of coaches, troop sleepers, a kitchen car or two, and a standard Pullman for officers. Recruits rode induction-to-camp. Trained units rode camp-to-port. Furlough travel and individual orders filled the remaining reserved space. Prisoners of war and enemy aliens were a smaller, separate routing.

Troop sleepers and kitchen cars

There were never enough cars. By spring 1943 about half of Pullman’s 7,000 sleeping cars were in troop service. Coaches took the rest. Baggage cars were fitted as kitchens until new galley cars arrived. Late in 1943 the ODT contracted with Pullman-Standard for 2,400 troop sleepers and with American Car & Foundry for kitchen cars. The first 1,200 sleepers (USAX 7000–8199) and the first kitchen order left the shops between October 1943 and March 1944. A second sleeper and kitchen cut followed in 1945 for the homecoming. Those first 1,200 sleepers plus the first kitchens are the roughly 1,600 troop cars the ODT actually received against its 1942–44 claim, the number on the World War II page.

A troop sleeper was a short, cheap, quickly built car on a freight-carbody idea: ten rows, sofas by day, bunks three-high by night, 29 enlisted men and a Pullman porter. Every man had a bed. Sheets and pillowcases changed daily. Officers stayed in standard Pullmans when the consist had them. High-ranking traffic used reserved space on the named trains.

Kitchen cars were rolling galleys. Army cooks, two coal ranges, meals served into the bunks and seats, not a diner. Each car was rated around 250 men. The usual place was mid-train so both ends of the extra could be fed. Ratio in later practice ran about one kitchen to six sleepers. Until ACF delivered, converted baggage cars did the same work.

The cars were government-owned, Pullman-operated. After 1945 the Army sold most of a lightly used fleet. Railroads turned sleepers into baggage, express, reefers, cabooses, and maintenance-of-way cars. A few kitchen cars lasted longer in work-train service.

Hospital trains

Wounded men came home through the ports and went inland by rail. Early in the war the Army tried to buy space in commercial Pullmans and found it could take two weeks to clear a consist. Purpose-built hospital cars followed: ward, ward-dressing, kitchen, and the later self-contained unit car (berths, kitchen, dressing room) that could cut off a commercial train without breaking care. Zone of Interior procurement ran about 380 cars. Smithsonian figures from Clarence McKittrick Smith put returning wounded at 2,475 in January 1943 and a peak of about 57,030 in May 1945; Army hospital-train reports put that May movement around 47,000. Either way it was the peak month. A typical hospital extra from Stark General Hospital at Charleston ran about 190 patients with a staff of doctors, nurses, and enlisted attendants.

Hospital cars used the troop-sleeper carbody as a starting point. They usually ran in solid strings, on the order of fifteen cars. They are not MRS hospital trains in the theaters. Those stayed overseas.

Aboard

An extra was not a streamliner. Enlisted men ate in the bunk. The porter made the beds. The train might sit for hours in a siding while a freight with a higher symbol went by, or while a dispatcher fitted a port connection. Destinations were not always posted. Towns along the line met the extras with coffee and sandwiches; that part of the memory is real and does not need a speech. Card games, letters, and sleep were the work of a two- or three-day transcontinental. The tables below measure the volume. They do not measure how long a coach seat felt from Indiantown Gap to Camp Stoneman.

Camp Kilmer, August 1945

The biggest single organized movement this page can name came after Germany quit and before Japan did. On August 3–4, 1945, about 20,000 Army returnees left Camp Kilmer, New Jersey, on 31 trains: 331 Pullmans, 100 coaches, 41 kitchen cars. The same week, more than 250,000 servicemen and women moved in organized extras that took 726 Pullmans and 512 coaches. Demobilization, not induction, was the peak load on the troop sleeper. The monthly table for August 1945 is the last row on this page: 3,659 regular movements, 4,779 specials, 35,166 cars, 1,266,210 passengers, about 1.4 billion passenger-miles in that month alone.

Monthly movements, 1942–45

The series counts organized military passengers on regular trains and on specials, the cars used, and passenger-miles in thousands. It starts in March 1942, when the Transportation Corps’ reporting had settled, and runs through August 1945. A man who rode from camp to port and later from port to home is two passengers. The 44 million figure for the war is the same kind of count, stretched across three and a half years.

1942

MonthRegular trainsSpecial trainsCarsPassengersPassenger-miles (thousands)
March8451,18315,762406,859451,808
April9911,45919,364517,311589,093
May1,1611,36118,283494,678550,295
June1,4001,38520,908485,766524,840
July1,7031,68425,787600,745670,376
August2,0421,89328,391714,192804,150
September3,0242,49634,068875,4201,015,939
October3,3042,44531,577887,054997,106
November3,0922,89836,276973,2461,120,933
December3,0752,44427,662857,836962,481

1943

MonthRegular trainsSpecial trainsCarsPassengersPassenger-miles (thousands)
January3,5542,73934,904953,4581,100,664
February3,9052,59527,895904,0861,015,000
March4,1413,20336,5221,099,4571,309,323
April4,2163,02338,5451,098,3951,209,535
May4,0312,18429,915881,816925,122
June4,0402,47137,399983,7971,062,717
July4,0382,41029,769935,8061,027,848
August3,8842,76636,5691,104,4261,291,849
September3,6532,60535,8441,027,6631,215,253
October3,3912,33928,277882,249952,716
November3,3462,37330,827901,204984,673
December3,0112,50729,049859,099932,114

1944

MonthRegular trainsSpecial trainsCarsPassengersPassenger-miles (thousands)
January3,1702,48931,314888,4161,034,033
February3,0232,61329,718908,550971,334
March3,4332,92435,4261,084,5891,242,167
April3,3183,21434,0081,070,8101,201,963
May2,8582,27727,028848,953831,842
June2,6152,34926,557815,726814,087
July2,8122,18026,075778,216870,923
August2,8802,55827,540838,551904,517
September2,9012,78430,109920,3701,088,956
October2,6442,79727,779869,2971,002,912
November2,6832,72324,660756,692842,806
December2,6892,98724,311761,178845,027

1945

MonthRegular trainsSpecial trainsCarsPassengersPassenger-miles (thousands)
January2,7562,90223,286727,650807,860
February2,3742,71420,860641,981740,480
March2,4553,22020,387637,890644,009
April2,2442,77818,740594,672622,246
May2,6313,30521,622684,007819,174
June3,2244,24025,795909,924962,289
July3,4674,46827,9791,032,7581,097,040
August3,6594,77935,1661,266,2101,399,307

Passenger-miles are thousands. August 1945 is the last month in the series as printed here. The above data is from Don DeNevi's "America's Fighting Railroads, A World War II Pictorial History."

After V-J Day

The extras did not stop on September 2, 1945. They reversed. The August 1945 row is the homecoming, not the draft. Troop sleepers stayed in Army service into 1947, then went to the secondhand market. The Interstate Highway Act is 1956 and had nothing to do with why the wartime extras ended. They ended because the war ended. What ended later was ordinary intercity passenger service, on the 1950s page.

The Green River photograph on this page is September 8, 1956. Union Pacific Northern 809 is still heading an eastbound extra that the caption calls a troop train. Korea had an armistice. The Cold War still moved men by rail. That is the afterlife of the wartime extra, not a 1944 consist. The 1940s decade—last steam, the diesel flood, the 1945 car orders—is Railroads In The 1940s. The war railroad that made the extras possible is Railroads In World War II.

Related Reading on American-Rails.com

Sources

  • Almost 44 million armed-services passengers by rail, December 1941–June 1945. About half of Pullman’s ~7,000 sleepers in troop service, spring 1943
  • Office of Defense Transportation contract: Pullman-Standard 2,400 troop sleepers; ACF kitchen cars (first wartime order 440 / 400 delivered as USAX K-100–K-499, October 1943–March 1944). First 1,200 sleepers USAX 7000–8199, October 1943–March 1944. Second sleeper and kitchen cuts, 1945–46
  • ODT, Civilian War Transport. 1,977 passenger-train cars received 1942–44 of 5,150 requested, including about 1,600 troop sleepers and kitchen cars
  • Troop sleeper: 29 enlisted + Pullman porter; three-high berths; sheets daily. Kitchen car: Army cooks, two coal ranges, about 250 men, mid-train
  • Hospital cars, Zone of Interior, about 380. Clarence McKittrick Smith / Smithsonian: returning wounded 2,475 (January 1943), peak about 57,030 (May 1945). Army hospital-train reports about 47,000 that May. Stark General Hospital extras, Charleston
  • Camp Kilmer, August 3–4, 1945: about 20,000 returnees, 31 trains, 331 Pullmans, 100 coaches, 41 kitchen cars. Same week more than 250,000 in organized movements (726 Pullmans, 512 coaches)
  • Wardlow, Chester. The Transportation Corps: Movements, Training, and Supply (United States Army in World War II). Regular vs. special trains; hospital cars; POW routings. Monthly series as long printed on this page
  • About 98 percent of military personnel and 91 percent of military freight by rail. About 97 percent of military passengers in 1944
  • Military Railway Service: overseas military railroads, not domestic troop extras
  • Postwar: Army sale of troop cars into 1947; conversions to baggage, express, refrigerator, caboose, and MOW

Subscribe To American Rails!

* indicates required

View previous campaigns

Recent Articles

  1. Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad (Katy): Map, History, Rosters

    Oct 27, 26 11:02 PM

    69001098676156172u2u789800997.jpg
    History of the Missouri-Kansas-Texas, the Katy. The race into Indian Territory, Gould, the 1923 railroad, the Texas Special, and the 1988 sale. Steam and diesel rosters are linked.

    Read More

  2. Soo Line Diesel Roster (All-Time)

    Oct 27, 26 10:55 PM

    1098241824672157826892097.jpg
    All-time diesel roster of the Soo Line and the Wisconsin Central. 786 locomotives, each frame once. Cab units, Geeps, the Milwaukee Road engines, and the SD60s. The South Shore's 24 stay on that page.

    Read More

  3. Soo Line Steam Roster (Built Since 1900)

    Oct 27, 26 10:49 PM

    soo-210-950.jpg
    Soo Line and Wisconsin Central steam locomotives built since 1900. Consolidations, Mikados, Pacifics, 21 Mountains, and four Lima 4-8-4s.

    Read More

  4. Soo Line Railroad: Map, Logo, History, Rosters

    Oct 27, 26 10:24 PM

    298568734723757863894978090798.jpg
    The Soo Line, from the flour millers' railroad around Chicago to the Sault, the Wisconsin Central, and the Milwaukee Road. Steam quantity 422. Diesels 786. Canadian Pacific took full control in 1990.

    Read More

  5. Minneapolis, Northfield and Southern Railway: Map, History, Rosters

    Oct 27, 26 10:32 AM

    23lj8500dsyqo85081094iu7757835.jpg
    The Minneapolis, Northfield & Southern, the Dan Patch Line that became a Twin Cities belt. Steam, gas-electric mules, motor cars, and the 22 diesels, through the Soo Line.

    Read More

  6. Minneapolis & St. Louis Diesel Roster (All-Time)

    Oct 27, 26 10:27 AM

    129128712461556.jpg
    All-time diesel roster of the Minneapolis & St. Louis. 97 locomotives, each frame once. Switchers from 1938, 35 RS-1s, the FT and F-unit cabs, two SD7s, and 23 GP9s. Builder numbers included.

    Read More

  7. Minneapolis & St. Louis Steam Roster (Post 1900)

    Oct 27, 26 10:25 AM

    mstl-282-634.jpg
    Minneapolis & St. Louis steam locomotives built since 1900. Moguls, Consolidations, 35 Mikados, and five Pacifics.

    Read More

  8. Minneapolis and St Louis Railway: "The Peoria Gateway"

    Oct 27, 26 09:52 AM

    o83237527836982689390739070948.jpg
    The Minneapolis & St. Louis, the Tootin' Louie, from the 1870 charter to the Peoria Gateway and the Chicago & North Western sale on November 1, 1960.

    Read More

  9. Alco "PA" Locomotives: Restoration, Specs, Engine, Rosters

    Oct 27, 26 12:12 AM

    2374283752368572683475309748.jpg
    Alco's PA passenger cab, 297 locomotives built from 1946 to 1953. The 244 engine, the production roster, the Delaware & Hudson PA-4s, and Nickel Plate Road 190.

    Read More

  10. Milwaukee Road Diesel Roster: (All Time)

    Oct 26, 26 01:44 PM

    2835896727953278623768937078.jpg
    All-time diesel roster of the Milwaukee Road. 1,208 locomotives, each frame once. Alco, Baldwin, Davenport, EMD, Fairbanks-Morse, General Electric, and Whitcomb, with builder numbers.

    Read More

  11. Milwaukee Road Steam Roster (All-Time): Post-1900

    Oct 26, 26 01:38 PM

    081234172341527418741968125379268903890780.jpg
    Milwaukee Road steam locomotives built since 1900. Prairies, Mikados, the N-class articulateds, the S-class 4-8-4s, and the Hiawatha Atlantics and Hudsons. Quantity column 1,974. Unique frames 1,951.

    Read More

  12. Milwaukee Road: Map, Electrification, Logo, History

    Oct 26, 26 01:20 PM

    028342735235782396838946778.jpg
    The Milwaukee Road, from the Milwaukee & Mississippi of 1850 to the Pacific Coast Extension, the Hiawathas, and the Soo Line sale. Why Lines West should have stayed.

    Read More

  13. Lake Superior & Ishpeming Railroad: Map, Roster, History

    Oct 25, 26 11:38 PM

    61092408157172y181600810907109789.jpg
    Lake Superior & Ishpeming Railroad, reporting mark LSI, from the Marquette Range to the Presque Isle ore dock. The 1954 steam list and the diesels the railroad owned.

    Read More

  14. Kansas City Southern Steam Roster (Built Since 1900)

    Oct 25, 26 09:09 PM

    1857727592700776822.jpg
    Steam locomotives of the Kansas City Southern built since 1900, with the Louisiana & Arkansas and the Texas company.

    Read More

  15. Kansas City Southern Diesel Roster (Built New)

    Oct 25, 26 11:46 AM

    926923095283762682979037038430290.jpg
    All-time diesel roster of the Kansas City Southern. E units, F units, Geeps, SD40s through SD70ACes, Fairbanks-Morse, Baldwin, Alco, and General Electric, with serials and order numbers.

    Read More

  16. Kansas City Southern Railway: Map, Photos, History

    Oct 25, 26 12:24 AM

    kcs-e8-27-sb.jpg
    The Kansas City Southern, from Arthur Stilwell's Gulf line to Canadian Pacific Kansas City on April 14, 2023. Steam and diesel rosters, the Southern Belle, and the Louisiana & Arkansas.

    Read More

  17. Indiana Harbor Belt Diesel Roster (All-Time)

    Oct 25, 26 12:17 AM

    8877SW7CHC.jpg
    All-time diesel roster of the Indiana Harbor Belt. 202 locomotive frames, each counted once. NW2s, SW7s, SW1500s, road switchers, and gensets. Slugs and boosters are outside the count.

    Read More

  18. Indiana Harbor Belt Steam Roster (Built Since 1900)

    Oct 25, 26 12:13 AM

    ihb-282-241.jpg
    Steam locomotives of the Indiana Harbor Belt built since 1900. 182 engines, each counted once. 0-6-0s, 2-6-0s, 0-8-0s, and 2-8-2s. The three U-4a switchers are three-cylinder Brooks engines of 1927.

    Read More

  19. Indiana Harbor Belt Railroad: Map, Rosters, History

    Oct 25, 26 12:00 AM

    40096857uwsvnt5y10599675701091.jpg
    Indiana Harbor Belt, the inner belt across the Calumet, from the East Chicago Belt of May 16, 1896. Renamed June 29, 1907. Still operating, headquarters Hammond. Steam roster is the companion, 182 loc…

    Read More

  20. NYC's "P Motor" Electric Locomotives

    Oct 24, 26 11:43 PM

    76543326578674543ewew34456yt556656.jpg
    New York Central P motors: 22 Alco-GE 2-C+C-2 electrics, Cleveland Union Terminal 1050–1071, class P-1a. 3,030 hp one-hour on 3,000-volt DC catenary, then 660-volt third rail as P-2a and P-2b.

    Read More

  21. Illinois Terminal Car Roster

    Oct 24, 26 11:40 PM

    7980090186552327y97070849905.jpg
    Illinois Terminal cars. Mainline motors, the 1948 streamliners, sleepers, Alton and Valley Division cars, express motors, and the line cars rebuilt from pull cars.

    Read More

  22. Illinois Terminal Diesel Roster

    Oct 24, 26 09:31 PM

    ncue38nucnk.jpg
    All-time Illinois Terminal diesels, 62 frames. Alco S-2s and RS-1s, EMD switchers, GP7s, SD39s, GP38-2s, and the two GP20s. Serial numbers from the 1989 roster.

    Read More

  23. Illinois Terminal Electric Locomotives

    Oct 24, 26 08:22 PM

    78941987667176571986270569.jpg
    Illinois Terminal electric locomotives, 57 frames. Class A through Class D, the Decatur-built motors, and the battery locomotives. Class D is the same five Class C frames, rebuilt.

    Read More

  24. Illinois Terminal Steam Roster

    Oct 24, 26 07:37 PM

    609127416241y51i5791806097.jpg
    Illinois Terminal steam locomotives, 36 frames. Baldwin Moguls, three Class 30 Mikados, Florida East Coast 0-8-0s, and 2-6-0 No. 21, the last fire on June 30, 1950.

    Read More

  25. Illinois Terminal Railroad: Map, Roster, Photos, History

    Oct 24, 26 07:32 PM

    6791928312571759020682472635y158927289879.jpg
    Illinois Terminal, McKinley's Illinois Traction System, from the Danville coal towns to St. Louis. The McKinley Bridge, the sleeping cars, the 1937 break with the power company, the 1948 streamliners…

    Read More

  26. Southern Railway Diesel Roster (All-Time)

    Oct 23, 26 11:00 PM

    61901823483576123h1h19801867010787.jpg
    All-time diesel roster of the Southern Railway. 2,505 locomotives in the system number series, from the 1939 demonstrator FT to GP50s and B30-7A1s. Serials included.

    Read More

  27. Illinois Central Diesel Roster (All-Time)

    Oct 23, 26 04:06 PM

    1909987655235657656.jpg
    Illinois Central and Illinois Central Gulf diesel locomotives, each frame once. The quantity column is 886. Serials and order numbers from Electro-Motive's builder lists. Paducah rebuilds and Gulf, Mo…

    Read More

  28. Illinois Central Gulf Diesel Roster

    Oct 23, 26 04:02 PM

    icg-sd40a-6007.jpg
    Illinois Central Gulf operating numbers from August 10, 1972, to February 29, 1988. New frames stay on the Illinois Central diesel roster. Gulf, Mobile and Ohio frames stay on that roster. No Gulf fle…

    Read More

  29. Illinois Central Railroad: Map, Logo, History

    Oct 23, 26 03:50 PM

    1969186871261hi68701808.jpg
    Illinois Central, the Main Line of Mid-America, from the 1850 land grant to Canadian National control on July 1, 1999. Charter lines, Cairo bridge, Paducah, and the Illinois Central Gulf. Steam quanti…

    Read More

  30. Grand Trunk Western Diesel Roster (All-Time)

    Oct 23, 26 12:53 PM

    68020whyt571890391u175901095.jpg
    Grand Trunk Western diesel locomotives, each frame once. The quantity column is 377. Serials are filled for the Detroit, Toledo and Ironton and Detroit and Toledo Shore Line engines the railroad kept…

    Read More

  31. Grand Trunk Western Steam Roster

    Oct 23, 26 12:14 PM

    7900203942734623y42tu57926803970.jpg
    Grand Trunk Western steam locomotives in service about 1937 to 1942, from Richard Leonard's class list. Drury has no chapter. The quantity column is the counted Grand Trunk Western rows. Two mixed Gra…

    Read More

  32. Grand Trunk Western Railroad: Map, Roster, History

    Oct 23, 26 12:09 PM

    7009282576526652829938779982607809.jpg
    Grand Trunk Western, reporting mark GTW, Canadian National's railroad between Port Huron and Chicago. Trade name adopted in 1923. Steam class list quantity 232. Diesel quantity column 377. Identity in…

    Read More

  33. Green Bay and Western Railroad: Map, Rosters, History

    Oct 22, 26 11:18 PM

    1297419741268572835982689893987898.jpg
    Green Bay & Western, the Green Bay Route, reporting mark GBW. From Kewaunee to Winona. Mailer's steam and diesel rosters, and the August 1993 sale to Fox Valley & Western.

    Read More

  34. Chicago & North Western Class E-4: Streamlined 4-6-4 Hudsons

    Oct 22, 26 10:28 PM

    9175461817917616451857298692698327.jpg
    C&NW Class E-4, nine streamlined 4-6-4s, 4001–4009, Alco 1938. 84-inch drivers, 25-by-29 cylinders, 300 psi. Conventional Chicago–Omaha trains. Oil in 1947–48. Retired 1953–1956.

    Read More

  35. Gateway Western Railway: Map, Roster, History

    Oct 22, 26 02:43 PM

    20304928371623651j1k2ou60279-8.jpg
    Gateway Western Railway, reporting mark GWWR. Class II from Kansas City to East St. Louis. Kansas City Southern control May 5, 1997. The 1992 diesel fleet, with serials and order numbers.

    Read More